Worst Suburbs in Perth 2026: Crime and Price Data Guide
Thinking of moving to Perth? As someone who has helped families relocate to and from just about every corner of the city, I know how exciting a fresh start can be. But Perth, famous for its laid-back lifestyle and long stretches of coast, still has a handful of areas that make newcomers think twice. It is one of Australia’s sunniest capitals, yet some neighbourhoods have earned a rough reputation as the worst suburbs in Perth. Landing in the wrong postcode can turn a dream move into a real headache before the boxes are even unpacked.
I am Joaquin Trapero, owner of North Removals. My crews move families into new homes every week, and over the years I have watched Perth swing from a soft, affordable market into one of the hottest in the country. That change matters. When the median house price jumps 24 per cent in a single year, the suburbs people can afford shift too, and “cheap” no longer means “safe” or “easy”. This 2026 guide separates the two.
Below we walk through the red flags worth checking before you sign anything: reported crime, flood and bushfire exposure, weak school zones, and the everyday grind of parking and congestion. Every figure here is dated and sourced, because a suburb’s reputation and its data do not always match. If you are weighing up a Perth move against staying closer to home, our Victoria-wide removals team handles both, and knowing the going removalist cost up front helps you budget once you have picked your spot.
Quick answer
On WA Police figures for the year to March 2026, Mandurah district records the most offences in the metropolitan area at 28,772, ahead of Cannington on 27,259 and Armadale on 24,832. WA Police publishes counts, not suburb rates.
The trade-off is money. After a 24 per cent price surge in 2024, the Perth metro median house price hit $935,000 by June 2026 (REIWA). The affordable suburbs are almost all in the higher-crime or higher-hazard belts, so the real task is finding the pockets where price, safety and access line up.
Worst Suburbs in Perth by Crime Rate
Crime is the first thing most movers ask me about, and Perth’s picture is uneven. The city centre carries a volume of offences that dwarfs everywhere else, and the outer commercial hubs are close behind.
What WA Police does not publish is a rate at suburb level, so nobody can honestly tell you your odds in a given postcode. The table below ranks districts on counts, which is what the force actually releases.
The table below ranks the eight metropolitan police districts on recorded offences, straight from the WA Police crime time series. District is the finest geography WA Police publishes as a file.
| # | Police district | Offences, yr to Mar 2026 | Prior year | Change | Leading offences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mandurah | 28,772 | 27,320 | up 5.3% | Stealing, drug offences |
| 2 | Cannington | 27,259 | 31,420 | down 13.2% | Stealing, drug offences |
| 3 | Armadale | 24,832 | 26,225 | down 5.3% | Stealing, property damage |
| 4 | Fremantle | 24,581 | 26,086 | down 5.8% | Stealing, drug offences |
| 5 | Perth | 23,658 | 24,866 | down 4.9% | Stealing, drug offences |
| 6 | Mirrabooka | 23,354 | 23,452 | down 0.4% | Stealing, property damage |
| 7 | Midland | 21,178 | 21,961 | down 3.6% | Stealing, property damage |
| 8 | Joondalup | 19,382 | 20,090 | down 3.5% | Stealing, property damage |
Source: WA Police Force crime time series, April 2025 to March 2026 against the same twelve months a year earlier. Raw counts of recorded offences, which is what WA Police publishes.
These are police districts, not suburbs. WA Police publishes no crime rate for any Perth suburb, so any per 1,000 suburb figure you read elsewhere has been calculated by someone else, usually by dividing recent police counts by 2021 Census population.
Cannington is the standout on direction. Its offences fell 13.2 per cent in the year, from 31,420 to 27,259, the sharpest drop of any metropolitan district.
Mandurah went the other way, up 5.3 per cent to 28,772, and it is now the highest of the eight. It is also the only district where home burglary rose.
Perth CBD carries the sheer volume: 11,711 offences, led by 3,987 thefts and 2,299 drug offences. Dense city centres always over-index on crime because of foot traffic, tourists and licensed venues, and Perth is no exception. If you are eyeing an apartment in the core, the crime is overwhelmingly property and public-order related rather than home invasion.
Seven of the eight districts fell. Only Mandurah rose, and across the metropolitan area recorded offences dropped 4.2 per cent, from 201,420 to 193,016.
Districts built around retail and transport hubs carry a lot of shoplifting and car break-ins rather than violence against residents, which is what the burglary table further down separates out.
Fremantle is the surprise on the list. Its cafe strip and heritage streets pull crowds, and with them 3,596 offences in 2025, mostly theft (1,357) and assault (591). It is a genuinely lovely place to live, but the same visitor volume that gives it life also lifts its crime count. For a broader view of how these figures sit nationally, our guide to the crime rate in Australia puts Perth’s rank in context, and the parallels with the worst suburbs in Adelaide are striking: in both cities the roughest postcodes cluster around transport interchanges and outer commercial centres.
Whenever I move a family into one of these areas, my advice is practical, not fearful: fit basic window locks and a monitored alarm, never leave anything visible in the car, and choose a street a few blocks back from the main retail strip. Small steps change how safe a place feels day to day, whatever its ranking.
Perth Crime in Context: How It Compares to Other Cities
Is Perth dangerous? Ask a local and you will get a shrug. The worst suburbs make headlines, but most residents go about their week without incident, and the affordability that once defined Perth is fading fast as prices catch up to the east coast. The right way to judge the city is against its peers, not against its own worst postcode.
The table below uses crowd-sourced crime and safety indices, where a higher crime index means more perceived crime and a higher safety index means people feel safer. These are perception measures, not police counts, so treat them as a mood reading rather than hard data.
| City | Crime index | Safety index | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canberra | 27 | 73 | Safest major city |
| Adelaide | 33 | 67 | Low crime, affordable |
| Hobart | 34 | 66 | Peaceful small city |
| Sydney | 34 | 66 | Lower than its size suggests |
| Brisbane | 37 | 63 | Mid-range |
| Perth | 42 | 58 | 6th of 7 capitals |
| Melbourne | 44 | 56 | Highest of the capitals |
Source: crowd-sourced crime and safety indices (Numbeo-style), 2025-26. Perception data, not police-recorded offences. WA Police and ABS recorded-crime releases are the primary count.
Perth lands sixth of the seven capitals, just ahead of Melbourne. Its index sits well above ultra-safe Canberra and Adelaide, which reflects real concern in the hotspots, yet on a global scale Perth is a moderate, ordinary city. A crime index of 42 does not mean danger on every corner. It flags specific times and places, mostly petty theft and the odd scuffle in nightlife strips.
The pattern matters more than the score. Crime in Perth is not spread evenly: outer suburbs such as Armadale and Midland see more incidents, a few inner pockets run hot, and vast swathes of family suburbia stay very quiet. This is the same lesson our data on the worst suburbs in Sydney and the worst suburbs in Melbourne keeps proving: a capital’s average tells you almost nothing about the street you actually live on.
So what does this mean for a newcomer? Be aware, not alarmed. Research the specific suburb, walk it at night, take normal precautions, and Perth rewards you with one of the best lifestyles in the country. Beyond crime, though, the city faces a set of natural hazards that never show up in a safety index but can hit your insurance premium hard.
Flood-Prone and Bushfire-Prone Areas in Perth
Sometimes what makes an area one of the worst suburbs in Perth has nothing to do with crime or congestion. It is the land itself. Perth’s Mediterranean climate means hot, tinder-dry summers and short, heavy winter downpours, so a suburb’s risk profile depends largely on where it sits: low on a river plain, or up against the forested hills.
As a rough rule, the closer a suburb is to water, the more flooding is the concern, and the closer it is to bushland, the more fire is. The table below maps the main risk zones so you can factor them in before you fall for a view.
| Area or suburb | Flood risk | Bushfire risk | Key note |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Perth / Waterford | Riverine (Swan/Canning) | Low | Swan-Canning junction; foreshore floods in major events |
| East Perth / Burswood | Riverine and drainage | Low | Reclaimed wetlands; drains overflow in heavy rain |
| Bayswater / Maylands | Riverine (Swan) | Low | Swan River flats inundate in big storms |
| Cannington / Beckenham | Riverine (Canning) | Low | Hundreds of homes in the 100-year flood zone |
| Baldivis | Flash (wetlands) | Low | High groundwater floods in downpours |
| Roleystone / Kelmscott | Low | High | Darling Range; strong easterlies fuel extreme fire days |
| Parkerville / Stoneville / Mundaring | Low | High | Perth Hills; heavily vegetated, history of severe fires |
| Bullsbrook / Upper Swan | Low | High | Rural fringe surrounded by bush |
| Yanchep / Two Rocks | Low | High | Coastal bushland beside a national park |
| Kalamunda / Lesmurdie | Low | High | Steep escarpment, dense eucalypt forest |
Source: DFES bushfire-prone area mapping and WA Department of Water and Environmental Regulation floodplain data, 2024-26. Always check the property-level DFES and local council maps before you commit.
Flood-prone suburbs in Perth
Low-lying suburbs along the Swan and Canning Rivers carry the clearest flood exposure. South Perth sits on a river plain, and a recent climate study estimated that nearly 4,000 properties there could face riverine flooding by 2050. Cannington, on the Canning River, is not far behind, and even East Perth, built on reclaimed swamp, can go under in an extreme storm. It is not only the inner city: the outer suburb of Baldivis, developed around wetlands, has seen flash flooding from heavy winter rain.
None of this makes these suburbs unliveable. Plenty of the safest, most sought-after streets in Perth sit near the river. It simply means checking the flood overlay, budgeting for the right insurance, and knowing whether your specific block is on the floodplain or comfortably above it. The same due-diligence discipline that shapes the safest suburbs in Melbourne applies here.
Bushfire-prone suburbs in Perth
Bushfire danger climbs on Perth’s forested fringes. The hill communities of Roleystone, Parkerville and Kelmscott face extreme fire weather every summer, and the risk is not theoretical. The 2021 Wooroloo bushfire tore through the Perth Hills, destroying 86 homes and damaging more than 100 other structures across an area of over 10,500 hectares. On the northern outskirts, Yanchep and Bullsbrook border vast bushland that can erupt in a bad season.
I always tell clients moving into gum-tree country to have a written bushfire plan before their first summer, clear vegetation to the standards their council sets, and confirm their insurer covers the full rebuild cost. These are wonderful places to raise a family. They just come with a seasonal responsibility that flat suburban blocks do not. If safety is your first filter, our list of the 12 safest suburbs in Adelaide shows the kind of low-hazard, low-crime profile worth benchmarking a Perth shortlist against.
Natural hazards are one input, not a veto. Once safety and risk are checked off, most families turn to the factor that quietly decides more moves than any other: schools.
Where Perth homes actually get broken into
The table above ranks districts by every recorded offence. That measures where offences happen, and it is dominated by the places crowds go.
Home burglary measures what happens to people where they live. WA Police publishes that split, and it reorders the list.
| # | Police district | Home burglaries | Prior year | Change | Rank on all offences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mandurah | 1,020 | 978 | up 4.3% | 1st |
| 2 | Fremantle | 858 | 981 | down 12.5% | 4th |
| 3 | Cannington | 754 | 1,152 | down 34.5% | 2nd |
| 4 | Armadale | 733 | 997 | down 26.5% | 3rd |
| 5 | Midland | 665 | 879 | down 24.3% | 7th |
| 6 | Mirrabooka | 569 | 877 | down 35.1% | 6th |
| 7 | Joondalup | 534 | 715 | down 25.3% | 8th |
| 8 | Perth | 378 | 500 | down 24.4% | 5th |
Source: WA Police Force crime time series, Burglary (Dwelling), April 2025 to March 2026 against the same twelve months a year earlier. Non dwelling burglary is excluded.
Perth District is the row to notice. It covers the CBD and Northbridge, it sits 5th of 8 on all offences, and it is last of 8 on home burglary.
Only 378 of its 23,658 offences were home break-ins, or 1.6 per cent. The city centre generates offences because of who visits it, not because of what happens to the people who live there.
Mandurah is the opposite. It leads on both measures, and it is the only district where home burglary rose, up 4.3 per cent while every other district fell.
The overall direction is strongly down. Home burglary across the eight metropolitan districts fell 22.2 per cent in the year, from 7,079 to 5,511, against a 4.2 per cent fall in offences overall.
If you are moving into one of the top rows, the answer is the property rather than the postcode. Our guide to choosing a removalist covers keeping a house secure on moving day, when it sits open for hours.
Anything not going straight into the new place is better off site. See our options for storage between homes.
Perth’s High-Density Apartment Zones and Parking Nightmares
Not every problem with a suburb is dramatic. Some are just relentless, and in Perth the fastest-growing frustration is high-density living and the parking squeeze that comes with it. As the metro median house price climbed to $935,000, more buyers pushed into apartments in and around the CBD, and the infrastructure has not always kept up.
The table lists the pockets where density, limited parking and congestion most often bite. If you own a car and value an easy park, read it closely before you sign a lease.
| Suburb or area | Density profile | Parking | Common complaint |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perth CBD | Apartment towers, student housing | Limited, costly permits | Paid car parks, no visitor bays |
| Northbridge | Nightlife plus apartments | Tight metered kerbs | Night crowds, few resident spots |
| East Perth | Master-planned apartments | One bay per unit at most | Spillover into side streets |
| Subiaco | New apartments near shops | Street parking only | Congestion, infill squeeze |
| South Perth | High-rise, riverfront | Inconsistent permit zones | Commuter and weekend overflow |
| Scarborough | Foreshore high-rises | Restricted in summer | Tourists overrun local bays |
| Joondalup | Mixed-use plus students | Busy on weekdays | Commuter and student competition |
| Fremantle | Heritage plus new apartments | Crowded on weekends | Weekend parking near impossible |
| Mount Lawley | Heritage homes, boutique units | Kerbside in narrow streets | Blocked driveways reported |
Source: City of Perth, City of Stirling and City of Fremantle parking and planning data, plus resident reports, 2025-26. Density is relative; Perth remains far less dense than Sydney or Melbourne.
The classic case is the CBD itself. Many newer apartment buildings, especially around Northbridge, offer limited resident parking or none at all. Street parking is scarce, metered and time-limited, so people end up renting an extra bay nearby or doing laps after work hoping for a free spot. If you love a driveway and a quiet street, these areas will wear you down.
There is an upside for the right person. Walkability, cafes and nightlife on the doorstep are exactly why many renters choose these pockets, and an apartment move is genuinely simpler than a house move once you plan the logistics. Our apartment removalists deal with tight lift bookings and loading docks every week, and the trick is almost always timing: a weekday-morning move into the city beats a Saturday-afternoon crawl every time.
Density also changes the size of vehicle you need. A narrow inner-city street or a single loading bay can rule out the biggest truck, which affects how many trips your move takes and what it costs. Running your inventory through a removals volume calculator before the day tells you whether your gear fits one load or two, and saves an expensive surprise.
Interestingly, several of these same high-density pockets are also gentrifying fast, which brings its own mix of upside and disruption.
Perth Gentrification Hotspots and Their Growing Pains
Gentrification breathes new life into tired suburbs, but the transition can be chaotic. New cafes and bars arrive, heritage homes get renovated, and prices climb fast, which is great if you own and painful if you rent. Perth’s version has been slower and patchier than Melbourne’s, yet with the 2024-25 boom it has accelerated across the inner ring.
The suburbs below are not “worst” in the traditional sense. They are included because living through the change means construction noise, rising rents and a moving target of local character. The table shows where each sits on that journey.
| Suburb | Gentrification stage | Draw | Growing pain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maylands | Late stage | Cafe strip, riverside precinct | Rising rents, nightlife noise |
| Bayswater | Mid-late | Village feel, new train station | Heavy construction disruption |
| Victoria Park | Mostly complete | Dining strip, close to CBD | Parking scarcity, higher costs |
| Rivervale | Rapid change | Apartments near the stadium | Highway noise, uneven pockets |
| Balga | Early stage | Affordable homes, diversity | High crime, thin amenities |
| Willagee | Early-mid | Parks, community cafes | Mixed-quality infill |
| Hamilton Hill | Early stage | Near Fremantle, character homes | Reputation, uneven renewal |
| Midland | Steady transition | Heritage core, shopping precinct | Crime concerns, distance from CBD |
Source: REIWA suburb data and local council development plans, 2025-26. Stages are indicative and shift as projects complete.
The affordability squeeze is the through-line. As the boom lifted the whole metro, the entry-level suburbs did not stay cheap. The chart below shows how far median house prices have run in the very areas people move to for value, all in the 12 months to June 2026.
Median house price in Perth’s value suburbs, 12 months to June 2026
Source: REIWA suburb profiles, data updated 4-5 July 2026. Bar length scaled to the Rockingham high of $850,000. Blue figure = annual growth.
Every one of these value suburbs grew by double digits in a single year, with Cannington up 25.3 per cent. That is the crux of a Perth move in 2026: the affordable suburbs are affordable relative to a $935,000 metro median, not in absolute terms, and many carry the crime or hazard flags covered above. The rising cost is not confined to Perth either, as our national picture of the cost of living in Australia lays out in detail.
My advice on a gentrifying suburb is simple: visit at different times, read the council’s development plans, and be honest about your tolerance for noise and change. These places hold real upside, and the ones catching investors’ eyes today often mirror the trajectory of the fastest-growing suburbs in Melbourne. Just make sure the phase of change suits you before you roll the truck in.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Worst Suburbs in Perth
What is the worst suburb in Perth for crime?
Mandurah district records the most offences in the year to March 2026, at 28,772. WA Police publishes no crime rate for any Perth suburb, so any per 1,000 suburb figure you see has been calculated by a third party, not by the police.
Is Perth more dangerous than Sydney or Melbourne?
On crowd-sourced indices, Perth ranks sixth of the seven capitals with a crime index of 42, above Sydney (34) but just below Melbourne (44). In practice the difference is modest, and most Perth residents feel safe day to day. The risk concentrates in specific hotspots, not across the city.
Which Perth suburbs flood or face bushfire risk?
Flood risk sits with low-lying riverside and wetland suburbs like South Perth, Bayswater, Cannington and Baldivis. Bushfire risk is highest in the Perth Hills (Roleystone, Parkerville, Kalamunda) and the northern fringe (Yanchep, Bullsbrook). The 2021 Wooroloo fire destroyed 86 Perth Hills homes.
Are Perth’s cheap suburbs still cheap after the boom?
Only relative to a fast-rising market. After Perth’s 24.2 per cent house-price surge in 2024, value suburbs like Armadale ($680,000), Midland ($690,000) and Gosnells ($742,000) all grew by double digits again in the year to June 2026. They are affordable against a $935,000 metro median, not cheap outright.
Which Perth suburbs have the weakest school zones?
The ABS SEIFA index puts Kwinana (962.8), Belmont (990.0) and Armadale (993.3) as Perth’s only below-average LGAs for disadvantage, and disadvantaged catchments tend to record weaker NAPLAN results. Balga, Mirrabooka, Girrawheen and Mandurah also sit in the bottom band. SEIFA measures the area, not any single school.
Is Fremantle a bad suburb to live in?
Not really, but its crime count is high because of visitor volume. Fremantle recorded 3,596 offences in 2025, mostly theft and public-order incidents around its busy cafe and tourist precinct rather than crimes against residents. Many people love living there; just secure your car and home as you would in any busy hub.
Where should I avoid parking headaches in Perth?
The high-density pockets are the pain points: Perth CBD, Northbridge, East Perth, Subiaco, South Perth, Scarborough and Fremantle all combine limited resident bays with heavy demand. If you own a car and value an easy park, weigh these carefully or plan for a rented bay.
When is the best time to move into a busy Perth suburb?
A weekday morning beats a weekend afternoon almost every time. You face less traffic, have a better shot at a loading zone, and avoid the tourist crush in areas like Scarborough or Fremantle. Booking the right truck size for narrow streets also keeps the move to a single trip.
Found the Right Perth Suburb? Let’s Get You Moved
The headline is reassuring: for all its rough patches, Perth is a genuinely liveable city, and the worst suburbs are the exception, not the rule. Once you have weighed crime, flood and fire risk, school zones and the parking grind against a suburb’s price, you can move with your eyes open instead of learning the hard way. That is the whole point of doing the homework first.
When moving day comes, that is where we take over. My team handles the heavy lifting with the same care we would want in our own homes, and we do it every week across the country. We are known as one of Melbourne’s most trusted removalists, and we bring the same standard to a Perth relocation, from the hills to the coast. If budget is front of mind, our cheap removalists option keeps the price sharp without cutting corners on care.
Still learning the map and the practical side of settling in? When you are ready with an address, you can book an instant quote in a couple of minutes. Do the research, pick your suburb with confidence, and welcome to Perth. Happy moving.
Sources (verified 5 July 2026):
• WA Police Force crime statistics (district and locality data, quarterly, extraction April 2026): wa.gov.au
• REIWA Perth metro and suburb median prices and rents (12 months to June 2026): reiwa.com.au
• REIWA 2026 market forecast (January 2026): reiwa.com.au news
• ABS Socio-Economic Indexes for Areas (SEIFA) 2021: abs.gov.au
• SEIFA analysis by area (id.com.au community profiles): id.com.au
• DFES bushfire-prone area mapping: dfes.wa.gov.au
• 2021 Wooroloo bushfire impact (86 homes lost): AIDR Knowledge Hub
• NAPLAN results (ACARA, My School 2024): nap.edu.au
Last updated: 5 July 2026. Crime figures reflect the 2025 calendar year; property figures the 12 months to June 2026. Data is revised as more transactions settle.
Why North Removals
Explore our services and uncover the essence of North Removals in Melbourne: our unwavering dedication to top-tier customer service, timely updates, and the unparalleled expertise of our seasoned team.
Competive Rates
99% On-Time Delivery
5-Star Service
Top Customer Service
Get a Quick Quote Now
------------------------------------------------------ Complete the form below to get a customised quote tailored to your needs.