Your 2026 Guide to the 12 Safest Suburbs in Adelaide

Your 2025 Guide to the 12 Safest Suburbs in Adelaide

Joaquin Trapero, with two decades of expertise in the removal industry, is the owner of North Removals, bringing unparalleled knowledge and proficiency to every relocation.

Thinking about swapping the hustle of city life for leafy suburban calm, or simply wanting to live closer to work and family? Before you seal those packing boxes, it pays to pinpoint exactly which suburbs deliver genuine peace of mind.

With more than two decades guiding families and first-home buyers through successful moves as a trusted Melbourne removals company, we have pulled the latest official data to rank the safest suburbs in Adelaide. Busy parents, downsizers and renters alike can use it to choose with confidence, without wading through raw police spreadsheets.

Safety is never a single number. A street can have almost no burglaries yet sit inside a bushfire zone, or feel calm at night while carrying real road risk on its arterial edge.

So we scored 12 standout suburbs across five things that actually shape daily life: crime, natural hazards, road safety, emergency response and community cohesion. Every figure below is sourced and dated, and every suburb sits within 25 km of the CBD. Once you have a shortlist, our removals volume calculator helps you gauge how much truck space your move will need.

The backdrop is encouraging. South Australia recorded 117,883 offences in 2024-25, down 5% on the year before, and property crime has now fallen for 13 straight reporting periods. That statewide tailwind lifts every suburb on this list.

Quick answer

On the combined 60-point score, North Adelaide and Adelaide (CBD) tie at the top (23 points each), driven by fast emergency access and very low hazard risk, with Rosslyn Park close behind (20) on crime and road safety. For the lowest crime alone, leafy fringe suburbs like Greenwith and Belair lead, both under 1 offence per 1,000 residents.

All 12 sit within 25 km of the CBD, so you keep city convenience while trading up on safety. Statewide crime fell 5% in 2024-25 and residential break-ins dropped 10%, so the whole metro area is trending safer.

-5%
SA recorded crime in 2024-25 (117,883 offences, down 6,694). Source: SAPOL Annual Report 2024-25.
-10%
Residential break-ins (serious criminal trespass) in 2024-25, 553 fewer. Source: SAPOL 2024-25.
75.2%
Priority 1 ambulance cases reached within 8 minutes, Jan 2025, best in five years. Source: SA Health.
1.469m
Greater Adelaide population at 30 Jun 2024, up 1.53% year on year. Source: ABS Regional Population.

Overall Safest Suburbs to Live in Adelaide (Based on Data)

Aerial view of Adelaide's skyline and River Torrens, one of the safest capital cities in Australia

To find the all-round safest suburbs, we combined all five safety pillars into a single 60-point score (12 points available per pillar). A suburb only tops this table if it performs well across the board, not just in one category. North Adelaide and the CBD share first place, proving that inner-city living and safety are not opposites in Adelaide. It is the same method we used to rank the safest suburbs in Melbourne, so the two lists are directly comparable.

The pattern is clear once you read the columns. Central suburbs win on emergency access and hazard resilience, while the eastern foothill pockets like Rosslyn Park and Wattle Park win on quiet roads and low crime. Colonel Light Gardens is the balanced pick, scoring on hazards and roads without a weak flank.

Rank Suburb Crime Hazards Roads Emergency Community Total /60
1North Adelaide012011023
2Adelaide (CBD)011012023
3Rosslyn Park80120020
4Norwood08010018
5Wattle Park30110014
6Colonel Light Gardens0920011
7Skye10010011
8Golden Grove000279
9Woodville000707
10Campbelltown000336
11Glenalta600006
12Hazelwood Park100001

Composite score across five pillars, 12 points each. Scoring compiled by North Removals from SAPOL suburb crime data, CFS and PlanSA hazard mapping, SA road crash data and SA Health emergency coverage. A 0 means the suburb led another category rather than this one.

How to read the zeros: the composite awards points where a suburb ranks inside the top group for that pillar. North Adelaide scores 0 on crime here because its strength sits in hazards and emergency access, not because it is unsafe.

That is the honest limitation of any single ranking, and why we break the data into five separate tables below. A downsizer who wants a hospital nearby and a young family chasing quiet streets will read this list in completely different orders. It also pays to know the areas to avoid, which we cover in our companion guide to the worst suburbs in Adelaide. For the raw crime picture, the next section ranks suburbs on incidents per 1,000 residents.

Low Crime Rates: Adelaide’s Safest Suburbs by Crime Statistics

Crime is the pillar most buyers ask about first, and it is where Adelaide has genuinely good news. Statewide, offences against the person and property fell 4% in the rolling year to September 2025, with property crime alone down 6%. General theft dropped 7% and retail theft 14%, so opportunistic offending is easing across the metro. For context on how the city sits nationally, see our breakdown of the crime rate across Australia.

The suburbs below are ranked on incidents per 1,000 residents, the fairest way to compare a small foothill village with a busy inner suburb. Greenwith leads at just 0.4 incidents per 1,000, and Belair follows at 0.9, both a fraction of the metropolitan norm.

Physical form does a lot of the work here. Cul-de-sacs, minimal through-traffic and older, settled residents all suppress opportunistic crime, which is why so many of these names sit on the leafy eastern and hills fringe rather than near a busy transit corridor.

Suburb (≤ 25 km from CBD) Safety score (12 = safest) Crime rate (per 1,000 residents) Why it stays low
Greenwith120.4Family-oriented, minimal through-traffic
Belair110.9Affluent, older residents border the National Park
Skye107.2Isolated location, cul-de-sac design
Yatala Vale97.7Rural-style setting, sparse population
Rosslyn Park89.6High socio-economic status, older demographic
Stonyfell79.9Quiet, affluent, minimal commercial areas
Glenalta611.7Village atmosphere, active community involvement
Erindale511.8Upscale, limited nightlife, strong local vigilance
Aldgate412.2Semi-rural character, tightly-knit community
Wattle Park312.7Residential-focused, limited external traffic
Mylor212.8Small population, strong community ties
Hazelwood Park112.8Central park area, high community engagement

Rate = recorded offences per 1,000 residents, suburb level, indicative. Suburb crime data from SAPOL crime mapping (police.sa.gov.au). Statewide trend from SAPOL Annual Report 2024-25 and rolling statistics to 30 September 2025.

A caveat worth printing: raw suburb counts favour tiny populations, so a hamlet like Skye can look safer than it feels day to day. Read the rate alongside the character notes, because the through-line here is consistency, not headline events. If you are comparing capitals, the same pattern shows up in our data guide to the safest suburbs in Sydney.

As a removalist, we see the difference in the little things too. Quieter loading zones, fewer parking disputes and neighbours who keep an eye on the truck all point to the same settled character the crime figures capture.

Flood and Bushfire Resilience: Adelaide’s Safest Suburbs for Natural Hazards

Crime is the risk people picture, but climate hazard is the one that resets insurance premiums and evacuation plans. In Adelaide the split is geographic: the Mount Lofty foothills carry real bushfire exposure, while low-lying coastal and creek-side pockets face flash flooding. The suburbs below sit in the sweet spot, urban enough to shed both risks.

Two dates frame the risk for 2025-26. The Fire Danger Season for the Adelaide Mount Lofty Ranges runs 1 December 2025 to 30 April 2026, and the state is consulting on a new Flooding Hazards Code Amendment through to August 2026. If you are buying near bushland or a watercourse, check the PlanSA hazard overlay before you sign.

Suburb (≤ 25 km from CBD) Safety score (12 = safest) Natural hazard risk Why it stays resilient
North Adelaide12Very lowUrban area, elevated terrain, far from bushland
Adelaide (CBD)11Very lowDense city blocks, minimal vegetation, effective drainage
Prospect10Very lowUrban drainage infrastructure, no nearby bushland
Colonel Light Gardens9Very lowWide streets, parks as firebreaks, minimal flood risk
Norwood8Very lowInner-city location, channelised waterways
Collinswood7Very lowResidential zoning, low vegetation, efficient drainage
Parkside6LowUrban buffers, elevated from nearby flood zones
Broadview5LowElevated terrain, effective stormwater infrastructure
Clearview4LowSuburban layout, modern drainage systems
Findon3LowFlat terrain, enhanced drainage, no bushfire threat
Brighton2LowCoastal location, protective dunes, minor flood risk
Semaphore1LowBeachfront suburb, minimal vegetation, rare flooding

Hazard levels indicative, based on CFS bushfire protection areas, PlanSA hazard mapping and Insurance Council of Australia flood exposure data. Fire Danger Season dates from SA Country Fire Service.

Notice that nine of these twelve carry a very low or low rating precisely because they are built up, drained and flat. That is the trade-off with the pretty foothills, and it mirrors what we found ranking the safest suburbs in Canberra, where terrain and bushland exposure shape the list too.

A leafy Aldgate or Mylor scores well on crime but would rate higher on bushfire exposure than any suburb in this hazard table. Match the suburb to the hazard you least want to manage, and factor the insurance premium that comes with it. Once the address is settled, our change of address checklist makes sure your insurer and utilities are updated in time.

Road Safety: Low Traffic Hazards and Accident Rates in Adelaide

North Removals 10-tonne truck on a quiet low-traffic residential street in an Adelaide suburb

Road risk is the safety metric families with young drivers and cyclists feel most keenly. The state trend is improving but stubborn. South Australia lost 87 lives on its roads in 2025, down 2% on the 89 recorded in 2024 and 7% below the five-year average, yet still short of the state target to halve road deaths by 2031.

Vulnerable road users drove the improvement. Motorcyclist deaths more than halved from 18 to 8, and cyclist deaths fell from 6 to 3 year on year, though 809 people were still seriously injured on SA roads in 2024.

At suburb level, the safest streets share a formula: low through-traffic, calming measures and separation for people on foot and bikes. Vista and Craigburn Farm post the fewest crashes per capita, around 1.0 to 1.2 per 1,000 residents, well under the busier inner-suburb average.

Suburb (≤ 25 km from CBD) Safety score (12 = safest) Crashes per 1,000 residents/yr Why it stays safe
Rosslyn Park122.0Quiet streets, minimal through traffic
Wattle Park112.0Low-density roads, bordered by parks
Beaumont102.5Traffic-calming measures, residential streets
Athelstone91.5Off-road paths, limited commuter traffic
Rostrevor81.5School zones, safe crossings, residential layout
Hawthorndene71.4Winding, quiet roads adjacent to parks
Bellevue Heights61.6Low traffic, narrow streets, pedestrian-friendly
Craigburn Farm51.2Master-planned streets, off-road cycling and walking paths
Vista41.0Extremely low traffic volume, virtually no crashes
Gilberton32.0Quiet inner suburb, good pedestrian and cyclist separation
Colonel Light Gardens23.0Heritage design, traffic-calming roundabouts
Skye1<1.0Tiny population, negligible traffic incidents

Suburb crash rates indicative, per 1,000 residents/year. Statewide toll from SA Government (thinkroadsafety.sa.gov.au) preliminary 2025 lives lost and DIT road crash facts.

One planning note for movers: the quietest streets are often the trickiest to reach with a large truck. Vista, Hawthorndene and Craigburn Farm reward low traffic with narrow, winding access, so it is worth checking our guide to truck sizes and dimensions before you book.

So our Victoria removals team plans the run in advance, confirms turning room and sometimes shuttles in a smaller vehicle. Safe for residents does not always mean simple for a removal, and that is our problem to solve, not yours.

Rapid Emergency Response: Adelaide’s Safest Suburbs for Fast Services

North Removals crew and 16-tonne truck at a home near a central Adelaide suburb with fast hospital access

When minutes matter, proximity to a hospital or ambulance station is the safety feature you never want to test but always want. Adelaide has improved sharply here. In January 2025, 75.2% of Priority 1 emergencies were reached within the 8-minute target, the best result in five years, against a target of 60%. This weighs heavily for downsizers, many of whom lean on our apartment removalists to land close to a central hospital.

Demand is climbing too: SA Ambulance now fields more than 900 Triple Zero calls a day, up from around 780 in 2021-22, so being near a well-resourced hub genuinely shortens your wait. Central suburbs win outright, the CBD sits beside the Royal Adelaide Hospital, the state’s largest trauma centre, and North Adelaide has two major hospitals within a kilometre.

Suburb (≤ 25 km from CBD) Safety score (12 = safest) Emergency access Notable features
Adelaide (CBD)12Major trauma hospital and multiple stationsHome to the RAH, the largest trauma centre; multiple central services
North Adelaide11Two major hospitals within 1 kmRapid ambulance response; Women’s and Children’s Hospital onsite
Norwood10Local ambulance station; CBD proximityRecent station upgrade has reduced wait times
Ashford9Ashford Hospital ED onsite; CBD proximityPrivate emergency care available; central location aids response
Bedford Park8Flinders Medical Centre onsiteMajor southern Adelaide trauma centre; emergency helicopter
Woodville7Queen Elizabeth Hospital and ambulance stationExpanded ED and nearby station improve response times
Marion6Large local ambulance stationFast response times, excellent access to Flinders Medical Centre
Elizabeth5Lyell McEwin Hospital and local ambulanceMajor emergency hub for northern suburbs; upgraded facilities
Modbury4Modbury Hospital onsite; good ambulance access24/7 emergency care; nearby stations enhance coverage
Campbelltown (Newton)3Recently rebuilt local ambulance stationImproved local response; good hospital access
Golden Grove2New ambulance station, Modbury proximityRecent service upgrades for a growing suburb
Port Adelaide1Police and fire stations; hospital at 8 kmStrong first-responder presence; ambulance improvements nearby

Emergency coverage compiled from SA Health facility locations and SA Ambulance Service performance data. Priority 1 response figures from SA Health (sahealth.sa.gov.au), January 2025.

The takeaway is not that only inner suburbs are safe, but that fast help is a real, priceable feature. Outer suburbs like Elizabeth and Modbury now anchor their own hospitals, so the coverage gap between the north and the CBD has narrowed. If a member of your household has a chronic condition, weight this pillar heavily, and know that our NDIS removalist service can support the move itself.

Neighbourhood Cohesion: Adelaide’s Safest Suburbs for Community Safety and Engagement

The final pillar is the hardest to measure and often the most protective: neighbours who look out for each other. Adelaide has deep roots here. Neighbourhood Watch SA, backed by more than 2,000 registered SAPOL volunteers, marked its 40th anniversary in 2025, and its local grants fund up to $2,000 per area for community safety projects in 2026.

Active watch groups correlate with faster reporting, better-lit parks and simple, effective vigilance. The suburbs below stand out for organised, award-winning community programs. Woodcroft leads with a merged, award-winning coordinator group, while Hectorville and Felixstow run some of the best-attended meetings in the metro.

Suburb (≤ 25 km from CBD) Safety score (12 = safest) Community safety strength
Woodcroft (S. Onkaparinga)12Award-winning merged watch group; large membership, community patrols and local CCTV initiatives
Hectorville (Campbelltown)11Active Neighbourhood Watch (Area 84); monthly meetings, strong volunteer base working with police
Felixstow (Campbelltown)10Packed watch meetings, safety talks and newsletters; high resident turnout at crime-prevention forums
Seacliff (Holdfast Bay)9Award-winning coordinator; coastal safety initiatives, well-lit parks and council-supported surveillance
Reynella (Onkaparinga)8Active watch (Area 48); strong police ties, neighbourhood patrols and regular safety education
Golden Grove (T.T. Gully)7Large watch area covering three suburbs; SAPOL liaison, community CCTV and well-attended forums
Valley View (PAE/Salisbury)6Long-running watch (Area 110); established crime alert system and high patrol participation
Walkerville (Inner North)577% of residents feel safe; tight-knit community, active events and engaged council programs
Flagstaff Hill (Onkaparinga)4Regular watch meetings; volunteer-run patrols and council-supported safety audits of parks and trails
Campbelltown (NE Suburb)3Two watch groups (Athelstone and Hectorville); council reports very low crime, active reporting networks
Hendon (West Lakes area)2Active watch with Royal Park; neighbour-led rounds and newsletters, backed by police and council patrols
Kensington Gardens (Burnside)1Watch revived by volunteers; renewed enthusiasm, better lighting and community-led park improvements

Community programs from Neighbourhood Watch SA (police.sa.gov.au) and council records. Volunteer numbers and 40th-anniversary detail from SAPOL, 2025.

A practical tip for newcomers: join the local watch group in your first month. It is the fastest way to learn a street’s rhythm, from bin nights to the neighbour who notices an unfamiliar van. We have moved families into every one of these suburbs and the ones who settle quickest are the ones who introduce themselves early. Give yourself room to do that by getting the logistics right first: our tips on how to prepare for moving and a printable moving house checklist take the busywork off your plate.

How Adelaide’s Safest Suburbs Stack Up Against the State

It helps to see the five pillars side by side at state level, because that is the trend every suburb inherits. Four of five safety measures moved in the right direction over the latest reporting periods. The one to watch is serious injuries on the road, which sat higher than the recent average even as fatalities eased. If you are weighing a move south, our cost of living in Adelaide vs Melbourne comparison puts these safety gains in a budget context.

Weighing up the west coast instead? Our guide to the worst suburbs in Perth applies the same crime and price lens to that market.

Safety measure (South Australia) Latest figure Change Source
Total recorded offences117,883-5% YoYSAPOL Annual Report 2024-25
Residential break-ins (SCT-Residence)-553 offences-10% YoYSAPOL Annual Report 2024-25
Property offences (rolling to Sep 2025)88,726-6% YoYSAPOL rolling statistics, Nov 2025
Road fatalities (2025 preliminary)87 lives-2% YoYSA Government road safety data
Serious road injuries (2024)809 peopleAbove avgDIT road crash facts
Priority 1 ambulance within 8 min75.2%5-year bestSA Health, Jan 2025

Latest available official figures at time of writing. Crime for financial year 2024-25 and rolling year to 30 September 2025; road toll preliminary 2025; serious injuries 2024; ambulance January 2025.

Read together, the numbers say the same thing our crews see on the ground: Adelaide is a comparatively safe capital that is getting safer, with the sharpest gains in the property crime that most affects households. Choose a suburb that matches the one or two risks you care about most, and you are choosing from a strong baseline. Driving over from Melbourne? Our fuel cost calculator gives you a quick estimate for the trip.

Frequently Asked Questions About the Safest Suburbs in Adelaide

What is the safest suburb in Adelaide overall?

On our combined 60-point score, North Adelaide and Adelaide (CBD) tie for first with 23 points, thanks to fast emergency access and very low hazard risk. Rosslyn Park ranks third at 20 points on strong crime and road-safety results.

Which Adelaide suburb has the lowest crime rate?

Greenwith records the lowest at about 0.4 recorded offences per 1,000 residents, followed by Belair at 0.9. Both are family-oriented fringe suburbs with minimal through-traffic. Statewide, residential break-ins fell 10% in 2024-25.

Is crime going up or down in Adelaide?

Down. South Australia recorded 117,883 offences in 2024-25, a 5% fall on the prior year, and property crime has now declined for 13 straight reporting periods according to SAPOL. General theft dropped 7% in the year to September 2025.

Which Adelaide suburbs are safest from bushfire and flood?

Built-up, well-drained suburbs rate lowest for natural hazards: North Adelaide, the CBD, Prospect and Colonel Light Gardens all sit at very low risk. Leafy foothill suburbs are lovely but carry higher bushfire exposure, so check the PlanSA hazard overlay.

Which suburbs have the fastest emergency response in Adelaide?

Central suburbs win, led by the CBD next to the Royal Adelaide Hospital and North Adelaide with two hospitals within a kilometre. In January 2025, 75.2% of Priority 1 cases were reached within 8 minutes, the best result in five years.

Are Adelaide’s outer suburbs safe to live in?

Many are, especially for crime and road safety. Outer suburbs like Greenwith, Golden Grove and Craigburn Farm rank well, and hospital hubs at Elizabeth and Modbury have narrowed the emergency-response gap with the inner city.

How do you measure how safe an Adelaide suburb is?

We scored each suburb across five pillars: crime rate, natural hazard risk, road safety, emergency response and community cohesion. Each pillar is worth up to 12 points, using SAPOL, CFS, DIT, SA Health and Neighbourhood Watch data.

Which safe Adelaide suburb is easiest to move into?

Flatter, gridded suburbs like Norwood, Prospect and Colonel Light Gardens are simplest for a large truck. Quiet foothill picks such as Vista and Hawthorndene are very safe but have narrow, winding access, so we often plan a shuttle vehicle.

Ready to Move Into One of Adelaide’s Safest Suburbs?

From the central calm of North Adelaide to the low-crime fringes of Greenwith and Belair, Adelaide offers a safe suburb for every stage of life. North Adelaide and the CBD top the all-round table, quiet roads define Rosslyn Park and Wattle Park, and tight-knit community programs anchor Woodcroft and Hectorville.

Whatever you weight most, crime, hazards, roads, response times or neighbours, there is a match on this list. And with statewide crime falling and emergency response times at a five-year best, you are choosing from a strong and improving baseline.

We have helped families settle into every one of these suburbs and watched the stress lift the moment they land somewhere safer. If you are weighing the trade-offs, it also pays to read up on the fastest-growing suburbs in Adelaide before you commit, so you know which areas are adding homes, schools and services.

Once your suburb is chosen, the move itself is the easy part to plan. Start with our packing calculator to work out exactly how many boxes and how much material you will need, then leave the heavy lifting to us.

Our seasoned crews plan every detail, protect your belongings and keep you informed from first lift to final placement. Get your instant moving quote now and lock in today’s price for a year.

Sources (verified 4 July 2026):

• SAPOL Annual Report 2024-25, recorded crime and residential break-ins: police.sa.gov.au

• SAPOL crime statistics dataset and suburb crime map: data.sa.gov.au

• South Australia road safety data, preliminary 2025 lives lost: thinkroadsafety.sa.gov.au

• Department of Infrastructure and Transport, road crash facts (serious injuries): dit.sa.gov.au

• SA Health, ambulance waiting times and Priority 1 performance: sahealth.sa.gov.au

• SA Country Fire Service, Fire Danger Season and bushfire information: cfs.sa.gov.au

• PlanSA hazard mapping (bushfire and flood overlays): plan.sa.gov.au

• Neighbourhood Watch SA, volunteers and community programs: police.sa.gov.au

• Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Population 2023-24 (Greater Adelaide): abs.gov.au

Why North Removals

Explore our services and uncover the essence of North Removals in Melbourne: our unwavering dedication to top-tier customer service, timely updates, and the unparalleled expertise of our seasoned team.

Competitive Rates

Competive Rates

Reliable and On-Time Removals

99% On-Time Delivery

Best Rated Removalists

5-Star Service

Top Customer Service

Top Customer Service

Get a Quick Quote Now

------------------------------------------------------
Complete the form below to get a customised quote tailored to your needs.

Step 1 of 3

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.