The Worst Suburbs in Newcastle for Living: 2026 Guide
The suburb at the top of every Newcastle crime ranking owes four out of five of its incidents to a train station.
Not a neighbourhood problem. Fare evasion recorded at Newcastle Interchange, which sits in Wickham and is the terminus of the line.
Once you take that out, and the breach of bail offences processed at a 24 hour police station in Waratah, the “worst suburbs in Newcastle” list reorders completely. That is what this guide does, using BOCSAR’s own files for the year to March 2026.
For the wider region see our guide to the worst suburbs in Sydney. We are removalists Melbourne and we run the east coast corridor through the Hunter most weeks.
Quick answer
On BOCSAR counts for the year to March 2026, Newcastle CBD records the most incidents in the Newcastle council area at 2,017, then Wickham on 1,847 and Waratah on 1,384. These are raw counts, not rates. BOCSAR publishes no per capita crime rate for any Newcastle suburb.
Strip out the two statistical artefacts and the order changes completely. Wickham falls from second to twenty first, Waratah from third to twelfth, and Wallsend, which fell 6.1 per cent on the headline count, becomes the highest.
Updated 4 August 2026. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, year to March 2026 against year to March 2025, released 18 June 2026. Suburb figures are counts; council figures are rates per 100,000. The grouping of suburbs into the Newcastle council area is ours, not BOCSAR’s.
Worst suburbs in Newcastle by recorded incidents
Every figure in this table is a raw count of recorded criminal incidents. It is not per capita, and it is not adjusted for anything.
That matters more in Newcastle than in most cities. Suburbs with a transport interchange, a shopping centre or a police facility record incidents generated by people who do not live there.
| # | Suburb | Yr to Mar 2026 | Yr to Mar 2025 | Change | What is actually in the number |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newcastle (CBD) | 2,017 | 1,768 | up 14.1% | 868 (43.0%) against justice procedures; theft 464; assault 172 |
| 2 | Wickham | 1,847 | 1,361 | up 35.7% | 1,512 (81.9%) transport regulatory at Newcastle Interchange; theft 122 |
| 3 | Waratah | 1,384 | 1,285 | up 7.7% | 735 (53.1%) against justice procedures; theft 185; assault 96 |
| 4 | Wallsend | 1,318 | 1,403 | down 6.1% | Cleanest signal in the group: 1 transport regulatory, 128 justice (9.7%) |
| 5 | Mayfield | 1,251 | 1,183 | up 5.7% | Theft 560, assault 159, justice 126 (10.1%), 8 transport regulatory |
| 6 | Hamilton | 1,171 | 1,190 | down 1.6% | Theft 479, transport regulatory 170, assault 133 |
| 7 | Newcastle West | 953 | 1,085 | down 12.2% | Theft led; only 36 justice procedure incidents |
| 8 | Merewether | 836 | 1,009 | down 17.1% | Largest fall of any major Newcastle suburb |
| 9 | Hamilton South | 813 | 804 | up 1.1% | |
| 10 | Jesmond | 784 | 722 | up 8.6% |
Source: BOCSAR, recorded criminal incidents by suburb, April 2025 to March 2026 against April 2024 to March 2025. Raw counts. BOCSAR’s suburb file has no council column, so grouping these 54 suburbs into the City of Newcastle is our own work.
Wallsend is the only suburb in the top five that fell, down 6.1 per cent. Hamilton fell 1.6 per cent but sits sixth, not fifth.
Merewether recorded the largest fall of any major suburb at 17.1 per cent, and Adamstown, outside the top ten, fell 32.6 per cent from 1,033 to 696.
One scope warning that changes everything. These are suburbs of the Newcastle council area only. Charlestown, Cardiff, Belmont, Windale and Toronto are Lake Macquarie. Raymond Terrace is Port Stephens. East Maitland and Rutherford are Maitland. Their figures are not comparable with anything below.
For a national frame, see our data on the crime rate in Australia, and for the other side of the coin the safest suburbs in Sydney.
Take out the train station and the police station
Two categories in the Newcastle data are not neighbourhood crime. They are police activity and infrastructure showing up as incidents.
Transport regulatory offences are fare and ticketing offences, and 1,512 of Wickham’s 1,847 incidents are these, recorded at Newcastle Interchange.
Against justice procedures means breach of bail and breach of an apprehended violence order. These are police detected, and Waratah records 735 of them, 53.1 per cent of its total.
Waratah Police Station sits at 30 Harriet Street and is the Newcastle City Police District command base, open 24 hours. Breach offences are often recorded where they are processed, which is the most likely explanation, though BOCSAR publishes no statement to that effect.
Remove both categories and here is what the ranking looks like. This adjustment is ours, not a BOCSAR measure.
| Suburb | Adjusted 2026 | Adjusted 2025 | Change | Rank move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallsend | 1,189 | 1,243 | down 4.3% | 4th to 1st |
| Mayfield | 1,117 | 1,020 | up 9.5% | 5th to 2nd |
| Newcastle (CBD) | 1,115 | 940 | up 18.6% | 1st to 3rd |
| Hamilton | 949 | 918 | up 3.4% | 6th to 4th |
| Newcastle West | 893 | 918 | down 2.7% | 7th to 5th |
| Kotara | 604 | 692 | down 12.7% | 13th to 9th |
| Waratah | 524 | 458 | up 14.4% | 3rd to 12th |
| Wickham | 300 | not comparable | 2nd to 21st |
Our own adjustment of the BOCSAR suburb file, removing transport regulatory offences and offences against justice procedures. It is not a BOCSAR published measure and BOCSAR does not endorse it. Same source and periods as the table above.
Excluding transport regulatory offences alone, Wickham recorded 335 incidents, twentieth of the fifty four suburbs in the City of Newcastle. Its headline 35.7 per cent rise is almost entirely the ticketing line, which went from 1,026 to 1,512.
Everything else in Wickham is flat or falling. Theft dropped from 161 to 122.
Wallsend is the suburb the adjusted table promotes, and it is also the suburb whose headline count fell. That combination is what a real neighbourhood signal looks like, as opposed to an infrastructure signal.
None of this tells you what a street feels like. Our guide to choosing a removalist and our moving house tips cover the checks worth doing on the ground.
Newcastle in context: 4th in NSW, and improving
At council level BOCSAR does publish rates, and Newcastle’s property crime rate is genuinely high.
It was 3,686.53 per 100,000 in the year to March 2026, from 6,520 incidents. That ranks 4th of the 118 ranked NSW council areas, and it is 2.30 times the state rate of 1,606.32.
Here is the part every competing page misses. The rate fell while the rank got worse.
| Measure | Yr to Mar 2026 | Yr to Mar 2025 | Change | NSW rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle property rate | 3,686.53 | 3,752.12 | down 1.75% | 4th, was 6th |
| Newcastle violent rate | 1,673.64 | 1,576.95 | up 6.13% | 32nd, was 38th |
| NSW property rate | 1,606.32 | 1,594.76 | up 0.72% | |
| NSW violent rate | 1,165.96 | 1,162.35 | up 0.31% |
Source: BOCSAR local area rankings, rates per 100,000 population, year to March 2026. Rankings cover 118 council areas. BOCSAR excludes the City of Sydney and 12 low population areas because it makes no adjustment for visitor numbers.
Newcastle’s property crime rate went down. Its incidents went down, from 6,636 to 6,520. Its rank moved from 6th to 4th because other council areas improved faster.
A rank can deteriorate while the underlying number improves. Any page reporting Newcastle’s 4th place as a worsening trend has read the table backwards.
Violence is the genuine concern. It rose 6.13 per cent against a NSW rise of 0.31 per cent, roughly twenty times the statewide rate of increase, and the rank moved from 38th to 32nd, which is the upper third of the state.
Newcastle is also not remote. Of the eight council areas above and around it on property rate, Tamworth and Albury are regional cities of roughly 60,000 people. Compare that with the cost of living in Sydney, and with our Melbourne equivalent of this analysis.
Where Newcastle really ranks, offence by offence
A single property crime rank hides the shape of the problem. Broken out across 27 offence types, Newcastle’s worst ranks are its improving categories.
| Offence | Incidents | Rate per 100,000 | NSW rank | Change on rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liquor offences | 97 | 54.85 | 51st | up 42.65% |
| Harassment and threatening | 1,420 | 802.89 | 50th | up 29.21% |
| Assault, domestic violence | 963 | 544.50 | 54th | up 13.96% |
| Steal from retail store | 1,332 | 753.14 | 5th | up 8.38% |
| Break and enter dwelling | 934 | 528.10 | 13th | up 2.86% |
| Steal from motor vehicle | 1,592 | 900.15 | 4th | down 13.20% |
| Fraud | 1,178 | 666.06 | 5th | down 18.93% |
| Robbery | 84 | 47.50 | 3rd | down 10.64% |
Source: BOCSAR council rankings by offence type, 27 offences, year to March 2026. A selection, not the full list. Liquor offences show the largest rise of all 27 but from a small base, 68 to 97 incidents.
Newcastle’s three worst ranks in New South Wales are robbery at 3rd, steal from motor vehicle at 4th and fraud at 5th. All three are falling, robbery by 10.6 per cent and fraud by 18.9 per cent.
The categories rising fastest sit in the middle of the state, in the fifties. That is the opposite of the picture a headline rank suggests.
Steal from motor vehicle at 1,592 incidents is the practical one for anyone arriving. It is falling but Newcastle still ranks 4th in the state for it.
If you park on the street through a move, that number is worth respecting. Our notes on apartment moves and on storage costs cover keeping loaded vehicles and boxes out of sight.
Newcastle is losing residents to its own neighbours
The strongest non crime fact about Newcastle has nothing to do with crime, and no ranking page mentions it.
The council area grew by 1,947 people in 2024-25, to 178,935. All of that growth came from overseas. On net, Newcastle now loses residents to the rest of Australia.
| Council area | Population, Jun 2025 | Change | Net internal migration | Net overseas migration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 178,935 | up 1,947 (1.1%) | minus 185 | plus 1,698 |
| Lake Macquarie | 224,540 | up 2,396 (1.1%) | plus 1,535 | plus 615 |
| Cessnock | 71,443 | up 2,011 (2.9%) | plus 1,405 | plus 101 |
| Maitland | 100,439 | up 2,207 (2.2%) | plus 1,342 | plus 240 |
| Port Stephens | 80,070 | up 1,022 (1.3%) | plus 716 | plus 258 |
Source: ABS, Regional population 2024-25 financial year, released 31 March 2026, estimated resident population at 30 June 2025. Newcastle also recorded natural increase of 434.
Every Hunter neighbour gained internal migrants. Newcastle lost them. The movement is out of the city and into Maitland, Lake Macquarie, Cessnock and Port Stephens.
That is also a density story. Newcastle packs 178,935 people into 186.7 square kilometres, or 958.3 per square kilometre, against 346.2 in Lake Macquarie and 256.5 in Maitland.
Cessnock is the one to watch on crime as well as growth. Its violent crime rank worsened from 41st to 30th, the sharpest deterioration in the Hunter, and it now sits just above Newcastle at 1,725.98 per 100,000.
We see that flow in our own bookings. Read it alongside the fastest growing suburbs in Sydney and our national view of the cost of living in Australia.
Flood risk in Newcastle: what is actually documented
Newcastle’s flood exposure is real and it is documented, but not at the level most pages pretend.
The one city wide figure comes from the Newcastle City-wide Floodplain Risk Management Study and Plan, prepared by BMT WBM for Newcastle City Council and published on 1 June 2012. It is a plan for the one in three properties in Newcastle affected by flooding.
That date has to travel with the number. The NSW flood data record for it carries the note that it is legacy data which may have been superseded, and a replacement study is under way.
| Locality | Documented flood behaviour | Major events on record |
|---|---|---|
| Wallsend | Significant flooding from Ironbark Creek; flash flooding a recognised risk; split between Newcastle and Lake Macquarie | 2007, 2015 |
| Hexham and Sandgate | Overbank inundation of 0.5 to 1.0 m in a 1 per cent AEP event; New England Highway and Maitland Road eastbound flood first | 1955 benchmark |
| Beresfield | On a low ridge above the Hunter floodplain; low lying areas can become isolated, with road closures and evacuation | 1955, 1971, 2015 |
Source: NSW SES local information for Newcastle. These are the only three localities the SES describes individually for this council area. There are no official property counts or percentages by suburb for flood exposure anywhere in New South Wales.
Note what is not there. No page, including this one, can honestly tell you what share of a named suburb floods, because nobody publishes it.
Wallsend is the suburb where flood and crime data overlap, and for entirely unrelated reasons. It tops the adjusted crime table and it is the SES’s first named flood locality.
Work the practical end with our moving house checklist, and size the truck properly with the volume calculator before you commit to a date.
Bushfire and the one nobody mentions: mine subsidence
Bushfire in Newcastle works the same way as flood. There is mapping, and it applies property by property.
Bush fire prone land maps are prepared under the NSW Rural Fire Service guide, must be certified by the RFS Commissioner and are updated every five years. There are three vegetation categories.
Then there is the one no Newcastle ranking page has ever mentioned, and it is arguably more consequential than either.
| Risk | How it is designated | How you check one address |
|---|---|---|
| Bushfire | Vegetation Category 1 carries a 100 m buffer, Categories 2 and 3 a 30 m buffer | RFS bush fire prone land map, the council map, or a Section 10.7 certificate |
| Mine subsidence | Declared districts under the Coal Mine Subsidence Compensation Act 2017, including a Newcastle City Centre district | NSW ePlanning Spatial Viewer, or a Section 10.7 certificate |
| Flood | Council floodplain mapping, informed by the 2012 city wide study | Newcastle City Council, or a Section 10.7 certificate |
Sources: NSW RFS bush fire prone land mapping guide, Subsidence Advisory NSW mine subsidence districts, City of Newcastle. All three designations apply to individual parcels of land, never to whole suburbs.
Newcastle sits over extensive historic coal workings, which is why a Newcastle City Centre subsidence district exists at all. Killingworth-Wallsend spans three council areas.
Inside a declared district you need approval from Subsidence Advisory NSW before building or extending a home, or subdividing land. A structure built without that approval can lose its eligibility for compensation if subsidence damage occurs.
District boundaries do not follow suburb boundaries, so nobody can honestly say that a given Newcastle suburb is or is not in one. You check the address, not the suburb name.
That is the same discipline we apply to a quote. Our guide to preparing for a move and the packing calculator both work from the specific property rather than the postcode.
Frequently asked questions about the worst suburbs in Newcastle
The questions we get most when someone rings about a Hunter move. For broader context see the richest suburbs in Sydney, and if you are crossing the border our notes on changing your rego from Victoria to NSW.
What is the worst suburb in Newcastle for crime?
On raw counts, Newcastle CBD leads with 2,017 incidents in the year to March 2026. Adjusted for the transport and police artefacts, Wallsend is highest on 1,189. BOCSAR publishes no per capita rate for any Newcastle suburb.
Why does Wickham rank so high?
Because 1,512 of its 1,847 incidents, or 81.9 per cent, are transport regulatory offences recorded at Newcastle Interchange. Excluding those, Wickham recorded 335 incidents and ranks twentieth of the fifty four suburbs in the council area.
Is crime in Newcastle getting worse?
It depends which crime. Newcastle’s property crime rate fell 1.75 per cent in the year to March 2026, while its violent crime rate rose 6.13 per cent against a NSW rise of 0.31 per cent. The two move in opposite directions.
Why is Newcastle 4th in NSW if its rate went down?
Because rank is relative. Newcastle’s property rate fell from 3,752.12 to 3,686.53 and its incidents fell from 6,636 to 6,520, but other council areas fell faster, so it moved from 6th to 4th of 118.
Are Charlestown, Windale and Cardiff in these figures?
No. Those are Lake Macquarie, not Newcastle, and their figures are not comparable with the council rates here. Raymond Terrace is Port Stephens, and East Maitland and Rutherford are Maitland.
What is mine subsidence and does it affect Newcastle?
Declared mine subsidence districts sit over historic coal workings, including one covering the Newcastle city centre. Inside one you need approval before building, extending or subdividing. Boundaries follow the workings, not suburb lines, so check the specific address.
How current is this data?
Crime figures cover April 2025 to March 2026, released by BOCSAR on 18 June 2026, with the council rankings due for their next update in September 2026. Population figures are ABS estimates at 30 June 2025.
Chosen your Newcastle suburb? Let’s get you moved
Newcastle’s worst suburb lists rank a train station, a police station and a shopping centre, then present the result as a guide to where it is safe to live.
The real picture is narrower and more useful. Property crime is high but falling, violence is rising, the top of the count ranking is largely artefact, and the flood, bushfire and subsidence questions are all answered address by address.
When you have picked a street rather than a suburb, get a free moving quote and hold the price while you sort the settlement dates.
We move households across Victoria and along the east coast corridor, and if your dates do not line up we can bridge the gap with storage between homes.
Last updated: 4 August 2026. Suburb figures are raw counts of recorded criminal incidents by the location of the incident, April 2025 to March 2026. Council figures are BOCSAR rates per 100,000 population.
BOCSAR publishes no per capita crime rate for any Newcastle suburb. The artefact adjustment and the grouping of suburbs into the City of Newcastle are North Removals’ own work, not BOCSAR measures.
Sources (verified 4 August 2026):
• NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, council area rankings and suburb data, year to March 2026 • bocsar.nsw.gov.au
• Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional population 2024-25, released 31 March 2026 • abs.gov.au
• NSW SES, local flood information for Newcastle • ses.nsw.gov.au
• NSW Rural Fire Service, guide for bush fire prone land mapping • rfs.nsw.gov.au
• Subsidence Advisory NSW, mine subsidence districts • nsw.gov.au
• City of Newcastle, flooding and bush fire • newcastle.nsw.gov.au
Why North Removals
Explore our services and uncover the essence of North Removals in Melbourne: our unwavering dedication to top-tier customer service, timely updates, and the unparalleled expertise of our seasoned team.
Competive Rates
99% On-Time Delivery
5-Star Service
Top Customer Service
Get a Quick Quote Now
------------------------------------------------------ Complete the form below to get a customised quote tailored to your needs.